Declaration of Results
2023 Annual Elections – Students Representative Council (University of Sydney)
I hereby declare the following candidates elected:
Presidential Election
HARRISON BRENNAN
Honi Soit Election
FLIRT FOR HONI
Zeina Khochaiche, Amelia Raines, Aidan Elwig Pollock, Valerie Chidiac, Sandra Kallarakkal, Hamani Tanginoa, Ariana Haghighi, Simone Maddison, Mae Milne.
Delegates to the National Union of Students
Order of Election
|
Ticket Name
|
Candidate Name
|
QUOTA
|
1
|
LEFT ACTION FOR NUS
|
Deaglan Godwin
|
246.75
|
2
|
REVIVE FOR NUS
|
Gerard Buttigieg
|
246.75
|
3
|
GRASSROOTS FOR NUS
|
Shovan Bhattarai
|
246.75
|
4
|
LEFT ACTION FOR NUS
|
Maddie Clark
|
232.044318
|
5
|
LIFT FOR NUS
|
Cooper Gannon
|
222.373728
|
6
|
SWITCH FOR NUS
|
Yasmine Johnson
|
154.669003
|
7
|
REVIVE FOR NUS
|
Dan O'Shea
|
145.866468
|
Representatives to Council. Quota =54 .
ELECTED AT
|
Ticket
|
Candidate
|
Status
|
Primary
|
Final Count
|
PRIMARY
|
LEFT ACTION FOR FREE EDUCATION
|
Jasmine Alrawi
|
QUOTA
|
198
|
54
|
PRIMARY
|
LEFT ACTION AGAINST LANDLORDS
|
Deaglan Godwin
|
QUOTA
|
155
|
54
|
PRIMARY
|
LEFT ACTION FOR LGBTQI+ RIGHTS
|
Yasmine Johnson
|
QUOTA
|
117
|
54
|
PRIMARY
|
LIFT FOR SRC
|
Aryan Ilkhani
|
QUOTA
|
99
|
54
|
PRIMARY
|
GRASSROOTS FOR SRC
|
Harrison Brennan
|
QUOTA
|
79
|
54
|
PRIMARY
|
PENTA FOR MINGLE
|
Clare Liu
|
QUOTA
|
77
|
54
|
PRIMARY
|
S.L.A. FOR TRANS RIGHTS
|
Jamie Bridge
|
QUOTA
|
73
|
54
|
PRIMARY
|
GYMBROS FOR SRC
|
JADA KHORRAM
|
QUOTA
|
63
|
54
|
C9
|
LEFT ACTION FOR FREE EDUCATION
|
Simon Upitis
|
QUOTA
|
0
|
54
|
C9
|
LEFT ACTION AGAINST LANDLORDS
|
Maddie Clark
|
QUOTA
|
2
|
54
|
C9
|
LEFT ACTION FOR LGBTQI+ RIGHTS
|
Shovan Bhattarai
|
QUOTA
|
0
|
54
|
C12
|
LEFT ACTION FOR FREE EDUCATION
|
Tamsyn Smith
|
QUOTA
|
0
|
54
|
C83
|
S.L.A. FOR CLIMATE ACTION
|
Angus Dermody
|
QUOTA
|
34
|
54
|
C86
|
REVIVE FOR SRC
|
Rose Donnelly
|
QUOTA
|
49
|
54
|
C91
|
LIFT FOR SRC
|
Emily Sun
|
QUOTA
|
2
|
54
|
C91
|
LEFT ACTION FOR FREE EDUCATION
|
Lucas Pierce
|
QUOTA
|
3
|
54
|
C94
|
REVIVE TOGETHER
|
Jack Lockhart
|
QUOTA
|
49
|
54
|
C95
|
LIFT FOR NETWORKING
|
Shahmeer Hossain
|
UNDER
|
49
|
53.85
|
C95
|
REVIVE FOODHUB
|
Grace Porter
|
UNDER
|
32
|
52.24
|
C95
|
LIFT FOR ECONOMICS
|
Ivan Samsonov
|
UNDER
|
42
|
51.77
|
C95
|
LEFT ACTION AGAINST LANDLORDS
|
Keira Garland
|
UNDER
|
0
|
50.88
|
C95
|
GRASSROOTS FOR WOMEN'S RIGHTS
|
Iggy Boyd
|
UNDER
|
23
|
50.21
|
C95
|
REVIVE OUR CAMPUS
|
James Dwyer
|
UNDER
|
38
|
49.43
|
C95
|
SWITCH FOR FEMINISM
|
Eliza Crossley
|
UNDER
|
30
|
48.99
|
C95
|
REVIVE BUBBLERS ON CAMPUS
|
Angus Fisher
|
UNDER
|
40
|
45.36
|
C95
|
PENTA FOR UNI LIFE
|
Bowen Gao
|
UNDER
|
40
|
43.10
|
C95
|
REVIVE FREE EDUCATION
|
Gerard Buttigieg
|
UNDER
|
26
|
42.14
|
C95
|
GRASSROOTS AGAINST COURSE CUTS
|
Grace Street
|
UNDER
|
37
|
39.86
|
C95
|
GRASSROOTS FOR CLIMATE ACTION
|
Tiger Perkins
|
UNDER
|
26
|
39.27
|
C95
|
ENGINEERS FOR SRC
|
Victor Zhang
|
UNDER
|
27
|
39.21
|
C95
|
REVIVE ACADEMIC WELFARE
|
Ned Graham
|
UNDER
|
18
|
39.10
|
C95
|
SWITCH FOR FREE EDUCATION
|
Sofija Filipovic
|
UNDER
|
27
|
38.81
|
C95
|
SWITCH FOR SRC
|
Jordan Anderson
|
UNDER
|
29
|
36.41
|
C95
|
GRASSROOTS FOR DECOLONISATION
|
Rav Grewal
|
UNDER
|
32
|
35.32
|
C95
|
ARTISTRY FOR EQUITY
|
Cara Eccleston
|
UNDER
|
26
|
34.34
|
C95
|
PENTA FOR LEOPARD
|
Mary Liu
|
UNDER
|
34
|
34.30
|
C95
|
GRASSROOTS FOR PAID PLACEMENTS
|
Lia Perkins
|
UNDER
|
25
|
32.73
|
This notice shall be taken to be the Declaration of Final Results on Tuesday 3 October at 5PM, unless otherwise notified to candidates and on the SRC website. Pending matters include submissions of expenditure reports, which may result in disqualification if unattended to…
Sincerely,
Riki Scanlan
2023 SRC Electoral Officer